|
|
|
|
801 |
Thomas S. Buechner NORMAN ROCKWELL TREASURY Galahad 2004 0883654113 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Book is in fine condition with a drawing of a bell and six signatures on the front free end page, dust jacket is in near fine condition with some very minor chips on the top edge. Protected by a Brodart dust jacket protector. Price:
10.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Tim Lebbon Until She Sleeps - Signed Limited Edition Cemetery Dance Publications 2002-03 1587670526 Signed Limited First Edition Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7 3/4'' - 9 3/4'' tall Signed Signed by the author in a limited edition of 1,000 copies. Three hundred years ago: the white witch Mengezah is bricked into a village church crypt after one of her patrons dies. His nightmares were too awful for even Mengezah to draw out... they killed him, and drove Mengezah mad.Now: two workmen uncover her corpse and die sudden, inexplicable deaths: a drowning without water; a crushing without cause. Mengezah's nightmares -- those dreadful dreams she had purged from so many people -- have been waiting all these years for release, and the village folk are in for a rough couple of days. Nightmares made real in flesh and form... what could be worse?Plenty...Until She Sleeps is a brand new short novel of terror written specially for Cemetery Dance Publications by amazing newcomer Tim Lebbon, the author of White, Mesmer, and Naming of Parts. Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Tom Shales; James Andrew Miller LIVE FROM NEW YORK An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live Little, Brown 2002 0316781460 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover With unprecedented access, Tom Shales and James Miller, with authorization from Lorne Michaels, have interviewed the stars, writers, crews, and guests who have made Saturday Night Live the greatest long-running comedy of all time. Out of these backstage stories they have woven an oral history that will be the definitive account of the shows 25-year history. The story is bursting with creative frenzies, clashing egos, actors who went on to mega stardom in film and those who disappeared; the origins of famous routines, censorship battles, and humour so toxic it never got on the air; the love affairs, feudsall the unique insanity involved in producing the show that changed North America forever. Includes great backstage stories from Bill Murray decking Chevy Chase to Norm MacDonalds campaign to infuriate NBC brass. Everyone from Cameron Diaz to Ralph Nader to Robert Downey Jr. To George Bush has appeared on the show, and they all share their fondest, wildest memories with us. Tom Shales is the Pulitzer Prize-winning TV critic of The Washington Post, and a movie reviewer for NPRs Morning Edition. His books include On the Air and Legends, and he has written for many major magazines. Price:
28.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Tomas James Aesop's Fables Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1848 First Edition Very Good + 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall John Tenniel A beautiful book.Beautifully illustrated.Uncommon in this condition. Binding and cover are very solid and completely intact with some wear. Interior is clean and free of stains or smells. Price:
40.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Tommy Franks; Malcolm McConnell American Soldier Regan Books 2004-08-03 0060731583 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall A nice copy of a very interesting book by General Tommy Franks. The Commander-in-Chief of the United States Central Command from July 2000 through July 2003, General Tommy Franks made history by leading American and coalition forces to victory against the Taliban in Afghanistan and Saddam Hussein's regime in Iraq-the two decisive battles that launched the War on Terror. Now, in this extraordinary memoir, General Franks retraces his journey from a small-town boyhood in Oklahoma and Midland, Texas, throughout his three decades of military service--including his heroic tour of duty as an Artillery officer in Vietnam, where he was wounded three times, and into the US campaigns in Afghanistan and Iraq. He offers a frank assessment of American foreign and military policy, the principles of leadership, and the future directions of the United States in the world. Price:
10.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Tre Tryckare Co. CLASSIC MOTORCARS COLORING BOOK Dover Publications 1986 0486251381 Paperback Fine Fine Paperback Meticulous, accurate line drawings of 46 memorable motorcars: Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost, 1928 Daimler, 1930 MG, 1933 Pierce Arrow, 1941 Cadillac, Jaguar 28, many more. Rendered by noted Swedish technical firm, illustrations eminently suitable for coloring, accompanied by identifying captions. Authentic color schemes on covers.; A perfect unread copy. Price:
64.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Unknown The Children's Big Book of Mother Goose Whitman Publishing Co 1928 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Children's hardcover, edges show wear, binding is cracked on inside seams, but completely intact. Some illustrations have been colored, pages are yellowed from age. Previous owner inscription with 1928 date on inside cover page. Few pages have tears but overall the book is complete and in remarkable condition for the age. Price:
184.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Ursula Hegi FLOATING IN MY MOTHER'S PALM Vintage 1991 0679731156 Paperback Fine Fine Paperback A moving account of Hanna Malter, a young girl growing up in a small town in Germany in the 1950s, a time when Adolf Hitler isn't mentioned in history classes--or by anyone in town. Price:
13.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
various JET FIGHTERS Longmeadow Press 1993 0681453389 1st Edition Paperback Fine Fine Paperback 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 90+ aircraft, in color,silhouettes and specifications. All of this and more in the pocket guide to jet fighters. Price:
14.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Victor O'Reilly Games of the Hangman Grove Pr 1991-10 0802114318 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall First edition with full number line on the copyright page. Name on inside cover scratched out. Price:
11.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
W Schmidt Bleibe Daheim Ein Wort Unsere Konfirmier LUTHERISCHE VERLAGSHANDLUNG 1912 First Edition Hardcover As New Hardcover 24mo - over 5" - 5 3/4" tall Extraordinary condition for this book from 1912. Just a touch of sunning on the spine and slight page yellowing due to age otherwise perfect. Text is in German Price:
68.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Wally Lamb I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE Reganbooks 0965605914 1st Edition Paperback Fine Fine Paperback Corner of front free end page has been cut, otherwise fine. Oprah book club selection! New York Times Best SellerAt 40, Dominick Birdsey's entire life has been compromised and constricted by anger and fear: by the schizophrenic twin brother he both deeply loves and resents, and by the past they shared with their adoptive father, Ray, a spit-and polish ex-Navy man and their long-suffering mother, Concettina, a timid, self-conscious woman. Born in the waning moments of 1949 and the opening minutes of 1950, the boys are physical mirror images who grow into separate yet connected entities. But Dominick's talent for survival his escape from Ray's wrath and the genetic fate that is Thomas will be put to the ultimate test when Thomas, a Bible-spouting zealot, commits an unthinkable act that threatens the tenuous balance of both his and Dominick's lives. Set against the vivid panoply of twentieth century America and filled with richly drawn, memorable characters, this deeply moving and thoroughly satisfying story brings to light humanity's deepest needs and fears, of our aloneness, our desire for love and acceptance, and our struggle to survive at all costs. Joyous, mystical, and exquisitely written, I Know This Much Is True is an extraordinary experience that will leave no reader untouched. Price:
13.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Will Carleton FARM LEGENDS Harper & Brothers 1875 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + No jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very clean example of this book. Green cloth cover with gilt titles. Gift inscription from 1887 on FEP, minor ware on cover edges and spine, pages are slightly yellow due to age but otherwise very clean. Gilt titles on front green cloth cover are bright. Uncommon in this condition. Price:
45.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
William Adams SACRED ALLEGORIES Rivingtons 1873 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Interesting association copy, signed and inscribed by Arthur James Balfour prime minister of Great Britain from 1903-1904. Dated inscription (Xmas 1874) from Balfour to Maud Cecil, it is assumed that this is Lady Beatrix Maud Cecil daughter of Robert Arthur Talbot Gascoyne-Cecil, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury. Ownership stamp from Cecil on free end paper. 1874 was the year Balfour started his political career. Also includes a book plate from the Blackmoor House Library attached on the inside cover and a shelving location sticker just below the book plate. This book contains four religious stories: The Shadow of the Cross, The Distant Hills, The Old Man's Home and The King's Messenger. Over 35 engraved illustrations by such noted artists as Samuel Palmer, Birket Foster, W. T. Green, T. Bolton, W. Measom and many others. The book is ornately bound in full leather with engravings, five raised bands on the spine, gilt titles and marbled end papers. Spine is sunned and edges have been rubbed, Some separation evident, yet the book binding is still very solid. Some foxing on end papers but overall in very good condition. Price:
310.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
William Beckford RECOLLECTIONS OF AN EXCURSION TO THE MONASTERIES OF ALCOBACA AND BATALHA Richard Bentlye 1835 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover A very nice copy in full tooled brown calf leather with raised spine, gilt page edges and gilt tooled edges of the covers and a red leather label of the title on the spine. Cover shows some wear to edges and wear and slight separation at base of spine, some minor foxing is evident on first few and last few pages, evidence of a previous book plate on the front free end page. Small prior bookseller label on inside cover as well as previous owners label (Jane Ogden 1836) . Inscription and notes regarding the author tastefully written on front free end page with two stamps attached. First stamp is of Fonthill after the fire, second stamp is of Fonthill Abby. Very unusual to find this book in an original deluxe leather binding. Price:
1138.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Winston Churchill Paintings as a Pastime Cornerstone Library 1965 First Edition Thus Paperback Near Fine Paperback 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Pages are yellowed and small ding on the bottom of the spine. Great copy very lightly read if at all. Uncommon in this condition. Price:
45.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Wyatt Blassingame LOOK-IT-UP BOOK PRESIDENTS Random House Books for Young Readers 1984 0394868390 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This book features short, lively biographies of every President from George Washington through Ronald Reagan. It also provides concise descriptions of the major events, issues, and achievements of each administration and is excitingly illustrated with engravings, cartoons, and photographs. Price:
10.29 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Zane Grey Knights of the Range - First Edition 1936 P. F. Collier 1936-01-01 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Orange/red cover with very rare wax paper dust jacket. Dust jacket has some minor tears and chips. Binding is tight, pages clean Price:
57.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Zane Grey Raiders of Spanish Peak P. F. Collier 1938-01-01 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Orange/red cover with very rare wax paper dust jacket. Dust jacket has some minor tears and chips. Binding is tight, pages clean. Uncommon in this condition. Price:
57.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Zane Grey West of the Pecos Grosset & Dunlap First Edition Thus Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Orange/red cover with very rare wax paper dust jacket. Dust jacket has some tears and chips. Binding is very tight this book is likely unread, pages clean. Uncommon in this condition. Price:
57.44 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Zane Grey Tappan's Burro Grosset & Dunlap 1923-01-01 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good + Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall Dust jacket is missing a large section of the base spine area. Binding is solid and pages are in excellent condition Price:
51.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|