Extraordinary Books LLC  rare and first editions books bought and sold

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Join Our Mailing List
 
 
 

Art & Photography

Art & Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DISNEY LEARN TO DRAW DONALD AND DAISY
Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Learn how to draw Donald and Daisy.; A perfect unread copy.; Walter Foster Pub; 2000; 1st Edition; 10.75 x 1.25 x 8.75 Inches; Hardcover; As New in no dust jacket  
Price: 20.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Essential History of America Art
Pantone, Inc. 2002 0752553550 / 9780752553559 Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall 
A beautiful book. Unread and in near perfect condition. Business card attached to the front free end page. 
Price: 10.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bernardine Kielty MASTERS OF PAINTING THEIR WORKS/ THEIR LIVES/ THEIR TIMES
1st Edition  Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
True first printing, in maroon boards with matching slipcover. Book and slipcover are near fine with very minor rubs on the book and previous owners book label on inside front cover, and more evident rubs and minor sunning on the slipcover. Very unusual to find a copy of this book in this condition.  
Price: 43.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Doreen Ehrlich ROUSSEAU
Smithmark Publishers 1995 0831771666 / 9780831771669 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
A very fine as new copy. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. This large book discusses and shows the work of Henri Rousseau. Uncommon in this condition. Rousseau provides a fascinating and richly illustrated overview of the work of an unsophisticated and yet enigmatic artist. An illustrated introduction details his difficult, poverty stricken life, and is followed by over 70 full color plates representing the full range of Rousseau's work from the jaunty humor of The Football Players to solemn portraiture, from minutely detailed urban landscapes to the lush foliage and mysteriously lurking figures of his dreamy jungle scenes. 
Price: 10.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Francis Henry Taylor FIFTY CENTURIES OF ART
Hardcover Very Good Good + Hardcover 
An overview history of art based on the Metropolitan Museum of Art series of 1950 albums of masterpieces distributed through the Book of the Month Club. 342 color illustrations. Dust jacket has some chips and very minor tears.  
Price: 13.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Friz Freleng and David Weber ANIMATION: The Art of Friz Freleng, Volume 1; Signed Limited Folio - ; Number 181 of 4000
Donovan Publishing 1994 1st Edition  Hardcover As New As New Hardcover Signed by the author
This set was originally published in two variations, the first variation of 2000 sets has three limited edition sericels bound into the book, the second variation of 2000 sets does not have the three sericels. This is the set WITHOUT the three sericels. Both variations have the first and only hologram Freleng ever designed, which is on the signature page. Both variations are highly collectable. We have confirmed with the former president of Donovan publishing that Mr. Freleng did in fact sign all 4000 books. We have also confirmed that the publisher needed to reduce production costs for this book when Warner Brothers canceled a large order. As a result Donovan publishing decided not include the sericels half way through the binding process as a cost reduction measure. This rare folio comes with the signed numbered book Animation: The Art of Friz Freleng, which describes Mr. Freleng's life and career. The lavishly produced book includes many photos and reproductions of Freleng's work (Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Road Runner, Elmer Fud, Porky Pig, Tweety Bird, Sylvester the Cat, Speedy Gonzales and others and many more. The Folio also includes a video tape entitled: Frame by Frame, cassette tape entitled: Words and Music and a booklet entitled: Backstage with Friz and Co. A signed certificate of authenticity from the publishers with hologram is also included. Ironically the certificate of authenticity mentions the sericels even though they were not bound into the book. This set without sericels were originally listed at $595 when first published. The set with the sericels originally was listed at $2, 500 and was sold primarily through art galleries. Both variations sold out with no additional printings. Very fine as new in original shipping carton.  
Price: 1094.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Giorgio Vasari GREAT MASTERS: Giotto, Botticelli, Leonardo, Raphael, Michelangelo, Titian
Distributed by Macmillan Pub. Co 1986 0883636867 / 9780883636862 1st Edition  Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First edition thus (First english edition) in very fine condition, with a tasteful bookplate from a previous owner on the inside cover. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. The Great Masters lavishly reporduces most of the important works of painting, sculpture, drawing and architecture of Giotto, Botticelli, Leonardo da Vinci, Raphael, Michelangelo and Titian.  
Price: 132.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grace Cohen Grossman; Jacobo Furman TREASURES OF JEWISH ART
Beaux Arts Editions 1997 0883633299 / 9780883633298 1st Edition  Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 
First edition in very fine as new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Slipcover is very fine as new. Jewish art from around the world, with special emphasis on artifacts and objects used in Jewish ritual. Includes a forward by Bezalel Narkiss, an introduction by Grace Cohen Grossman and additional text by Shalom Sabar.  
Price: 282.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Walker NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, WASHINGTON
H. N. Abrams 1976 0810903369 / 9780810903364  Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Near fine copy, with tasteful bookplate on inside cover and very minor shelf rubbing on the dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. Includes a plastic belt with two snaps to support the book as originally issued. A stunning photographic documentation of The National Art Gallery with over 1000 masterpieces shown in full color.  
Price: 132.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 John Walker NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, WASHINGTON
Harry N Abrams 1984 0810913704 / 9780810913707 1st Edition  Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Near fine copy of the 1984 revised edition, with minor shelf rubbing on the dust jacket, book is very fine. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. A stunning photographic documentation of The National Art Gallery with over 1000 masterpieces shown in full color.  
Price: 86.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John Walker NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, WASHINGTON
Harry N Abrams 1984 0810913704 / 9780810913707 1st Edition Thus  Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Near fine copy of the 1984 revised edition, with minor shelf rubbing on the dust jacket and a small name and address label on the front free end page and a small bump to the base of the spine. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. A stunning photographic documentation of The National Art Gallery with over 1000 masterpieces shown in full color.  
Price: 86.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kathryn Marx PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE ART MARKET
Amphoto 1988 0817454446 / 9780817454449 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Very gently read book in fine condition. 
Price: 10.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Margaret Barlow WOMEN ARTISTS
Beaux Arts Editions 2001 0883633469 / 9780883633465 1st Edition  Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First printing in very fine as new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Volume is oversized 14.5 x 11. Very uncommon to find this large folio in such fine condition. Artistic survey, offering entertaining analysis, biographical information about noteworthy female artists, and nearly 300 beautifully reproduced color plates. Artists covered include Judith Leyster, Mary Cassatt, Georgia O'Keeffe, Frida Kahlo, Judy Chicago, and scores of others. Oversized hardcover with pictorial boards, gold gilt wrap around spine, 328 pages.  
Price: 155.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mario Salmi THE COMPLETE WORK OF MICHELANGELO
1st Edition  Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 
Very fine as new presumed first edition - no date. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. 600 pages of text and 1040 gravure illustrations with 32 plates in full color. This is the most beautiful and comprehensive volume ever published on Michelangelo and his work. This is a companion volume to the matching Leonardo da Vinci reference book. Includes a forward by Mario Salmi. Volume is oversized 15 x 11. Very uncommon to find this elephant folio in such fine condition.  
Price: 340.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Michael Freeman THE 35MM HANDBOOK: A Complete Course from Basic Techniques to Professional Applications
Courage Books 1985 0894713396 / 9780894713392  Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very gently read book in very good to near fine condition.  
Price: 17.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thomas S. Buechner NORMAN ROCKWELL TREASURY
Galahad 2004 0883654113 / 9780883654118 1st Edition  Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Book is in fine condition with a drawing of a bell and six signatures on the front free end page, dust jacket is in near fine condition with some very minor chips on the top edge. Protected by a Brodart dust jacket protector.  
Price: 10.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 William Warmack COMPOSITION WITH CAT Lost Masterpieces of the Twentieth Century
Ten Speed Press 1997 0898158265 / 9780898158267 Uncorrected Proof  Paperback Fine Fine Paperback 
Thirty never-before-displayed paintings by, apparently, such 20th century masters as Miro, Warhol, Hockney, Calder, Picasso, Matisse and Magritte. But are they real?; Almost as new, very minimal scratching on glossy cover.  
Price: 28.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ExtraordinaryBooks.com


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com